Tuesday, December 12, 2006

Is this "Devil Food" in your kitchen?

This has already popped up on Feministing and Good Magazine today, but I just could not resist. Apparently, the truth is out. The fundies have finally discovered the feminist's and vegetarian's master plan. Yep, we're trying to turn them all gay through tofu.



It's true I tell you! Read on...

According to Jim Rutz at WorldNetDaily,
"There's a slow poison out there that's severely
damaging our children and threatening to tear apart our culture. The ironic part
is, it's a "health food," one of our most popular. The dangerous food I'm
speaking of is soy. Soybean products are feminizing, and they're all over the
place. You can hardly escape them anymore. "

Ahhhhh! Help, I can't escape the raging soybeans taking over my society. Eeeeek! (runs down hallway, waving arms madly)

"Soy is feminizing, and commonly leads to a decrease in the size of the
penis, sexual confusion and homosexuality. That's why most of the medical (not
socio-spiritual) blame for today's rise in homosexuality must fall upon the rise
in soy formula and other soy products...


Doctors used to hope soy would reduce hot flashes, prevent cancer and heart
disease, and save millions in the Third World from starvation. That was before
they knew much about long-term soy use. Now we know it's a classic example of a
cure that's worse than the disease. For example, if your baby gets colic from
cow's milk, do you switch him to soy milk? Don't even think about it. His
phytoestrogen level will jump to 20 times normal. If he is a she, brace yourself
for watching her reach menarche as young as seven, robbing her of years of
childhood. If he is a boy, it's far worse: He may not reach puberty till much
later than normal."

The completely fabricated pseudo science he uses in this piece of shit is truly astounding.

And hey, why would it be "far worse" for a boy to reach puberty a little late? There seems to be no mention of concerns about RBgh and other hormones in cow's milk that may be linked to early onset of a girl's period. Maybe all those girls were just secretly drinking soy milk while their parents weren't looking. It's so feminizing y'know? I bet they were trying to get bigger breasts so they could attract a really manly, red-meat-eatin' kind of guy whowould get them all barefoot and pregnant. Yeah, but then they were brain-washed by the vegetarians and became propaganda hawkers for the new Soy Gay Empire that is, at this very moment, working to undermine our president and the American way of life through hormone injections and demand for equal marriage rights. Uh-huh. I bet so.



Beware the soy!

7 comments:

Lora_3 said...

OMG!

Be safe...

Anonymous said...

Unfu**ingbelivable!!! Where do people come up with this crap???

Vivacious Vegan said...

Wow! What a bunch of crap.

bazu said...

OH NOOOOOOO! How'd they find out? ;-) This is such a perversion of science/facts (not really these peoples' strong suit, though...)

What's funny is that one of the many reasons I'm attracted to veganism is that it would most probably prevent my hypothetical children, of whichever gender, of growing freaky rgbh breasts, as you mention.

Along the same lines, have you heard the conservatives bashing the movie "Happy Feet" as shameless anti-corporate global warming propaganda? Do these people realize how laughable they are??

The Lone Beader said...

I have soy milk in my fridge right now. And, I don't care. I really tired of hearing how everything we eat and drink is somehow bad for us.... Just my 2 cents. *LOL*

Urban Vegan said...

Sounds like the meat & dairy lobby to me.

Gaia said...

WTH ? That is shameful !

I'd love to see a "Member of The Soy Gay Empire!" t-shirt ! :p