Friday, March 28, 2008

What do Geraldine Ferraro and Margaret Cho Have in Common?

Sooooo, uhm...hi. Blogin'.

Yup.

Well, first thing, I felt like a little change so I'm trying out a new template. I also had to change my quote at the top of the page. "We've chosen the path to equality, don't let them turn us around." —Geraldine Ferraro. I had to ask her to resign. Sorry Geraldine, but those racial comments were not cool. With staffers like that, Hillary doesn't need actual opponents.

And what is the deal with all these pundits and media people telling Hillary Clinton to give up on the whole "being president thing"? They just can not wait to force her out of this race. I am so sick of hearing that she should quit. She has some incredibly valuable ideas and iniatives and has invested way too much effort into the race to just throw up her hands and go home. It would be unfair to her, because I think she still has a chance, and it would be heartbreaking to all her supporters who have poured so much of their blood sweat and tears into her canidacy. Quit? Just like that? I don't think so. On to Pennsylvania!

So, now I have a Margaret Cho quote up there at the top of the page. I like it. I think it's true and I think she's pretty cool. I've actually been watching a lot of her stuff lately and reading up on her. I'm writing a paper on a "succesful" woman for my Women's Studies class and I chose her. If surviving eating disorders, drug addiction, relationship disasters and Hollywood b.s. counts for anything, then I'd say she's a success. I also get to watch a bunch of stand-up comedy for research. That doesn't suck. :)

One of the things I really like about Margaret is her fearless outspokenness. I know she's a comedian and they all have to have some of that just to get on stage, but she takes it to another level. I love that she'll talk about how the media can make us feel fat (and a little crazy) and hate our bodies, what her body image issues did to her and how sex mixes into the whole mess. I also love that instead of feeling beat down by it all, she makes me laugh about it. It's good to sit back every now and then and realize that some of this stuff can be pretty ridiculous. I mean, have you ever really looked at the cover of Cosmo? I mean, really examined the thing. It's pretty stupid when you get down to it and, while these media images are incredibly harmful, I think one way to disarm them is to point out how incredibly stupid they are.

Sometimes you have to laugh because you're just too tired of crying.

3 comments:

Marz said...

Yay! She's back! So glad to see a new post from you, I have been checking it off an on for the last few months. It has been too long. I saw your comment on my last post, yeah we need to coordinate. The good news is that I should be able to have lots of yummy posts when I return. And I am only predicting my dropping off the face of the earth. I will try to prevent that from happening but I wanted to warn my three loyal readers.

Boy - I have a lot to say. We have to get together for a meal soon. XOXO

Ms. S said...

Wow! What a treat! Blog from Meesh! Gotta love it. By the way, I love her, too. I subscribe to her blogs and thinks she rocks socks. Welcome back!

Shira said...

That's right: the covers of Cosmo and, well, another one, this month both have ridiculous hooks about 'his NEW sex needs'. Umm, I'm pretty sure his new sex needs equate to his old sex needs. Stick it in and twist it around a bit. Shower. Nap. :heh:

Glad to see you back in the blogosphere.